Thinkwater Timaru Shootout

Ali Barrett is the 2019 Women's Shootout winner
Checkout all the qualifiers for the 2019 Shootout here

 Women's Club Champions 2019.

Silver: Trish Crump from Ali Barrett
Bronze 1: Rosa Westgarth from Mary McIlraith
Bronze 2: Jacqui Fisher from Daph Campbell 
Bronze 3: Harrilyn Beck from Maureen Flett

3rd LGU & Shootout, 19 April 

Best Score of the day: A Barrett 89-14-75
Silver 0-18: A Barrett 89-14-75
Bronze 1, 19-24: H McKerchar 101-20-81, H Mills 106-23-83
Bronze 2, 25-30: L Blaikie 105-28-77, N Scully 107-30-77
Bronze 3, 31-40: M Allnutt 118-40-78, J Rees 117-32-85, M Flett 121-36-85
Orbell 41-54: F Highsted 122-42-80
Nearest the pin: J Allan
Saturday: R Allison

Nancy MacCormack Foursomes

A Barrett & H McKerchar Runners up C Boothroyd & G Henderson

2nd Giles and 2nd Putting 29 March

Best Score: H Mills 96-23-73
0-22: J Allan 85-11-74 28 putts, D Sutherland 96-22-74 30,
A Barrett 87-11-76 32 by lot H McKerchar 96-20-76 31
23-27: H Mills 96-23-73 30, C Henriksen 102-26-76 35, R Rhodes 105-27-78
28-35: N Scully 109-29-80 32, J Rees 113-32-81 29
36-54: L Basill 123-42-81 32
Nearest Pin: A Barrett,
Two: A Barrett
Saturday Twos: R Allison J Rees.

2nd Stableford, 22 March

Best Score of the Day: R Allison 88-17-71 37 pts
0-22: T Crump 35, A Ulrich 33 by lot B Green 33
23-27: C Henriksen 32, M O’Neill 31
28-35: S Kake 30, J Rees 29 by lot G Henderson 29
Twos: A Barrett & A Ulrich.

2nd LGU & Shootout + Home Links Event, 15 March

Best Score of Day: M Davis 93-25-68
0-18: A Barrett 82-12-70, R Allison 88-17-71, M Bower 90-18-72,
T Crump 83-10-73
19-24: H Mills 97-23-74, H McKerchar 96-20-76
25-30: M Davis 93-25-68, W Eaton 97-27-70, A Curry 100-26-74,
R Jamieson 101-26-75
31-40: L Callon 114-36-78 on Countback C Macgregor 109-31-78,
J Rees 111-32-79, B Betts 110-31-79
41-54: F Highsted 112-42-70, L Basill 115-42-73
Saturday Two: T Crump
Coronation Medal: A Barrett
Aotearoa Cup: M Davis
Veteran's Cup: F Highsted

Summer Classic Tournament Saturday 4 & Sunday 5 March

Winners:
Women: Gay Henderson & Cath Boothroyd 205 points
won from S Kake & K Rouse 205, H Taylor & R Allison 207,
D Campbell & J Hamer 208,S Twaddle & D Taylor 209,
B Green & J Shearer 211, P Taylor & A Reid 212,
F Mulvey & L Stratford 213, T Knight & S Esler 214,
H Mills & Y Cook 214, C Darby & W Powell 214
Men: Gavin Crump & Colin Southby 198 points, won from
A Ataera & C Ellison 200, C Taylor & T Allison 200,
C Burnett & J Pitchford 202, N O’Connell & T Shearer 203,
N Mills & D Mills 203, K Johnson & M Hammond 203,
P Irvine & G Wallace 205, M Keen & S Keen 206,
I McEwen & A Roy 206, C Kelley & C Robertson 206,
M Ford & B O’Driscoll 201, J Grigor & J McGlashan 206,
M Roberts & B Cook 207,G Jones & Y Hong 207,
P Mullins & A Kelliher 207, J Dewar & S Le Lievre 207,
I Blakemore & A Cone 208, M Tessier & B Struthers 208,
G Eaton & S Hathaway 209, M Anglem & P Corry 209

 

 

Bisque Par, 8 March

Best Score of the Day: L Basill 111-43-68 10up
0-22: H McKerchar 5up, by lot R Westgarth 5up, D Sutherrland 5up H Mills 4up
23-27: R Rhodes 7up, R Jamieson 5 up, C Henriksen 3up
28-35: I Palmer 9up, H Taylor 6up by lot G Henderson, S Hutcheson 6up, M McIlwraith 6up
36-54: L Basill 10up, L Divan 9up, M Allnutt 7up by lot B Mansifield 7up M Flett 5up

Teams Qualifying Medal, 1 March

Best Score of the Day: L Blakie 98-29-69
0-22: R Allison 88-18-70, B Green 83-11-72, T Crump 83-10-73, D Sutherland 94-20-74
23-27: C Henriksen 96-26-70, M O’Neill 97-26-71, R Rhodes 99-27-72
28-35: L Blakie 98-29-69, H Taylor 105-32-73 by lot I Palmer 107-34-73, D Campbell 102-28-74
36-54: M Allnutt 110-40-70, F Highsted 113-42-71 by lot L Basill 114-43-71, M Bloomfield 111-38-73
National Team: R Allison, M O’Neill, R Rhodes, T Crump
Nearest Pin: H McKerchar

Tom Coutts

It is with sadness that
I report that Tom Coutts 
has passed away.
Those who knew him
will miss him very much
He was an Honorary
member of the club for
several years due to
his many years of volunteering.
Many players will remember
seeing him in his red
truck around the course.

Go to top