Women's Winners 2018 Aorangi Motors Sponsored teams Tournament.  Dot's Girls - Trish Crump, Dorothy Southby, Diane Sutherland, Brenda McEwen

Thinkwater Timaru Shootout

Pauline Mack is the 2018 Women's Shootout winner
Checkout all the entrants of the 2018 Shootout here

Women's Club Champions 2018.

Silver: Trish Crump from Julie Allan
Bronze 1: Rose Westgarth from Diane Sutherland
Bronze 2: Angela Curry from Rosemary Rhodes
Bronze 3: Gay Henderson

 

9 Hole Tournament 7th September

Senior 0-45.4
Best Nett:  R McComb (Highfield) 52-16-36
Stableford: I Porter (Waimate) 18, J Moynihan (Pleasant Point) 17 by lot M Farquharson (Highfield) 17,
G Hamilton (Geraldine) 16, P Davison (Pleasant Point) 16, G Smith (Waimate) 16
Junior 45.5-54.4
Best Nett: V Biggs (Pleasant Point) 58-23-35
Stableford: J Jones (Geraldine) 19, A O’Donoughue (Waimate) 19, C Liggett (Taieri Lakes) 19,
I McDonald (Pleasant Point) 19, E Ward (Pleasant Point) 19, E Shutt (Pleasant Point) 17
Nearest Pin Senior: I Porter (Waimate)
Junior: C Hollamby (Pleasant Point)
Longest Drive: Taieri Lakes
Gobblers: I McDonald (Pleasant Point) K Walker (Taieri Lakes)

10th LGU & Shootout 5th Sept

Winner over Field: M McIlraith 98-30-68
0-18: B Green 90-15-75 19-24: R Westgarth 94-23-71, C Boothroyd 98-21-77
25-30: M McIlraith 68, H Mills 100-28-72, W Eaton 102-30-72, R Jamieson 98-25-73
31-40: L Blakie 102-32-70, N Scully 106-32-74, B Betts 110-34-76, G Henderson 115-39-74
41-54: H Beck
Twos: J Allan, R Jamieson.
Nearest Pin: J Allan

10th LGU & Shootout 5th Sept.

Winner over Field: M McIlraith 98-30-68
0-18: B Green 90-15-75
19-24: R Westgarth 94-23-71, C Boothroyd 98-21-77
25-30: M McIlraith 68, H Mills 100-28-72, W Eaton 102-30-72, R Jamieson 98-25-73
31-40: L Blakie 102-32-70, N Scully 106-32-74, B Betts 110-34-76, G Henderson 115-39-76
41-54: H Beck
Nearest Pin: J Allan
Twos: J Allan, R Jamieson

9 Hole Jingles:

V Biggs 15, P Davison 13, E Ward 12

5th Stableford 22nd August

Winner over Field: R Westgarth 87-24-63 45 pts
0-23: B Green 38, A Barrett 37, J Allan 35
24-28: R Westgarth 45, D Sutherland 35, M Davis 33
29-33: M McIlraith 37, H Taylor 36, M O’Neill 36 P Mack 35
34-54: P Barrie 36, L Callon 35, S Washington 32
Two: R Harper S Kake (Sat)
Nearest Pin: M Davis

9th LGU & Shootout & Kath Rush Trophy 15th Aug

Winner over Field: R Best 85-20-65
0-18: B Green 86-15-71, J Allan 89-13-76
19-24: R Best 65, M Bower 91-20-71, C Boothroyd 95-21-74. H McKerchar 95-20-75,
B McEwen 96-21-75
25-30: P Mack 97-29-68, R Rhodes 97-27-70, M O’Neill 102-30-72, M Davis 102-28-74 by lot,
W Eaton 104-30-74, H Mills 103-29-74
31-40: P Barrie 103-34-69, G Henderson 113-40-73, N Scully 106-32-74 by lot M Flett 109-35-74
41-54: S Washington 115-42-73
Two: J Allan, C Boothroyd, B Green (Sat)
Nearest Pin: C Boothroyd

5th Giles & Putting 8th August

Winner over Field: M O’Neill 95-30-65, 30 putts
0-23: J Allan 81-14-67, M Bower 90-20-70, H McKerchar 91-20-71
24-28: M Davis 98-27-71, D Sutherland 96-25-71, R Westgarth 96-24-72, R Rhodes 100-27-73
29-33: M O’Neill, H Mills 98-29-69, P Mack 99-29-70, N Scully 104-32-72
34-54: L Basill 107-38-69 by lot L Callon 105-36-69, G Henderson 108-39-69
Putting: H Mills 27, H McKerchar 28, L Basill 28, M Davis 29
Nearest Pin: M O’Neill

9 Holes
Stablefords 3rd August

Scores: V Biggs 19, I McDonald 18, G McKirdy 18, C Hollamby 17

 27th July

Most 1 putts: P Davison 3, S Spooner 3, V Biggs 2, G McKirdy 2

Ena McFetrich Trophy Par Round 1st August

Winner over Field: J Rees 96-28-68 5 up
0-23: J Allan 4up, B Green 1up
24-28: J Rees, S Kake 3up, D Sutherland 3up
29-33: H Mills 4up, P Mack 4up, M O’Neill 3up, M McIlraith 2up
34-54: G Henderson 1up, M Allnutt sq, M Beck 1d by lot M Bloomfield
Nearest Pin: H McKerchar
Two: H McKerchar

Teams Tournament 30th July

Scores: Mt. Nessing Minx 133 Stablefords, Fully Charged (Waimatete) 132, Fairlie Floozies 128,
Four of Us (Pleasant Point) 126, Girls on the Hil (Gleniti) 125,
Mayfield Magic 124 by lot I Dunno’s (Lower Waitaki) 124, Foxy Magpies (Temuka) 123,
by lot Pic & Mix (Pleasant Point) by lot Allsort (Waimate, Maungati, St Andrews) 123
Nearest Pin:
0-20: S Silcock (Geraldine)
21-29: A Blair & L Mulligan (Mayfield)
30-40: P Duffy (Maungati)
Open: R Allison (Pleasant Point)
Twos: A Blair, L Mulligan, M Walker, H Tarrant, I Palmer, S Lane, R Allison

Go to top