Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

Stableford, Saturday 5 August

Winner over the field: G Wallace 79-15-64 & 43 points
Senior: A Mangum 75-8-67 & 40 points, D Kelliher 37, B Struthers 37, M Tessier 37, R Malcolm 36 won from S Clemens 36, A Roy 36
Intermediate: G Wallace 79-15-64 & 43 points, D Mills 38, D Mackenzie 37, S Austin 36
Junior A: N Kelly 89-21-68 & 39 points, N Roberts 39, B King 39, S Geddes 38 won from G Crump 38
Junior B: D Mathieson 92-27-65 & 42 points, L Cullen 40, B Hutcheson 40, G Roberts 38, M Sisson 38 won from D Hutton 38
Twos: A Roy, A Mangum, C Turner, M Tessier
Nearest the pin number 16: D Mathieson
Jackpot hole number 6: not struck
Vouchers: G Wallace 43, A Bell 25

Stableford, Thursday 3 August

Scores: A Macgregor 44 points, N Roberts 42, N Kelly 42, S Geddes 41, B Wilson 39, C Galwey 39, I Blakemore 37, C Curtis 37, R Haynes 37, R Hanson 37
Twos: R Hanson, A Macgregor, N Roberts, C Galwey
Nearest the pin number 16: N Kelly

Par Round, Saturday 29 July

Winner over the field: R Haynes 88-26-62 +9
Senior: M Ford 79-12 67 +4, R James +4, D Deeks +4, M Tessier +4, I McEwen +2 won from S Hathaway +2
Intermediate: L Gavigan 83-15-68 +3, D Mills +3, G Wallace +2, K Healy +1, I Blakemore +1, R McDonald +1
Junior A: B King 88-23-65 +6, M Dash +3, P Mullins +2, C Curtis +2.
Junior B: R Haynes 88-26-62 +9, B Hutcheson +8, J Munro +4, L Cullen +3, D Mathieson +3
Twos: R Haynes, S Pilcher, P Dixon, T Johnson
Nearest the pin number 16: T Johnson
Jackpot Hole number 18: Not struck
Vouchers: R Haynes +9, D Perham -7

Stableford, Thursday 20 July

Scores: G Goodger 40 points, A Kelliher 40, D Mathieson 39, B Speirs 39, S Suddens, B McCabe 39, N Kelly 37, A Davis 37
Twos: D Lyons, B Green
Nearest the pin: D Lyons

Medal Round, 7th Thinkwater Shootout Qualifier, Saturday 15 July

Winner over the field and shootout qualifier: M Tessier 67-4 nett 63
Senior: M Tessier 67-4 nett 63, A Mangum 65, M Ford 65, R Malcolm 66, B Peddie 67, R Harris 67, D Beck 68
Intermediate: G Goodger 84-18 nett 66, I Blakemore 69, G Hamer 70, K McElhinney 70, S Austin 71
Junior A: D Henshaw 88-24 nett 64, D Lyons 68
Junior B: N O’Rourke 96-25 nett 71, J Munro 72, G Roberts 72, L Cullen 73
Twos: D Perham, R Harris, S Anderson, T Johnson, S Dowling, G Hamer, S Hathaway
Nearest the pin number 16: I McEwen
Jackpot Hole number 18: M Ford, M Tessier, A Mangum
Vouchers: M Tessier nett 63, B Robertson nett 89

Stableford, Saturday 8 July

Winner over the field: L Gavigan 78-15-63 & 44 points
Senior: D Kelliher 74-9-65 & 42 points, D Gilkison 42, D Nolan 42, A Mangum 41, T Hampton 41, D Warner 39, B Taylor 38,
R Malcolm 37 won from N Burt 37, M Tessier 37
Intermediate: L Gavigan 78-15-63 & 44 points, D Taylor 40, M Arscott 37, C Turner 37, I Blakemore 37, G Hamer 36, R McDonald 36
Junior A: N Roberts 92-24-68 & 39 points, D Lyons 38, D Henshaw 38.
Junior B: T Johnson 97-31-66 & 41 points, C Eddington 39, P Van Hout 38, J Munro 36, B Hutcheson 36, R Haynes 35
Twos: L Gavigan, I McEwen, B Taylor, D Kelliher, A Mangum, D Perham, D Warner, N Burt, L Gosling, D Nolan
Nearest the pin number 16: D Nolan
Jackpot hole number 9: Paul Clemens, A Mangum, T Hampton, M Tessier
Vouchers: L Gavigan 44, L Gosling 24

Stableford, Thursday 6 July

Scores: T Johnson 38, B Wilson 38, N Sisson 38, P Mullins 37, B Hutcheson 37, N Kelly 37, A Mangum 37
Twos: I McEwen, T Johnson
Nearest the pin number 16: C Southby

R R Jordan Trophy, Individual Stableford, Sunday 2 July

Winner of the trophy: I McEwen 38 points.
Other scores: D Kelliher 37, G Goodger 34
Twos: C Curtis.

COUNTRY AMBROSE MOVED FROM 11 APRIL TO 2 MAY

Go to top