Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

Family Trophies, Mixed Canadian foursome, Sunday 18 November

Parent & Child: C Taylor & Kirstie
Family Trophy: D & M Kelliher
Father & Son: C Eddington & Darren
Twos: M & D Kelliher

4 Ball Best Ball Par, Saturday 17 November

Scores:
Mixed: J & G Hamer +10
Ladies: B Green & B McEwen +13
Men: T Howey & I Blakemore +14, B Crozier & J Grigor +13, S Le Lievre & B Robertson +13, R Malcolm & G Eaton +12,
D Beck & G Goodger +12, M Sutherland & R Simpson +12, R Pelvin & C Taylor +12, N Roberts & R Grant +11,
R Arras & K Kennewelle +11
Twos: R Malcolm, A Mangum, C Turner (2), K McElhinney, D Beck, W Leslie, G Wallace, N Kelly.
Nearest the pin number 16: N Kelly
Jackpot hole number 1: T Crump, J Grigor, M Sutherland, N Burt

Stableford, Thursday 15 November

Scores: C Campbell 42 points, R Simpson 42, R Hansen 41, B McCabe 40, I Rogers 40, I McEwen 39, N Burt 39,
C Turner 39, N Kelly 39, M Ussher 38, D Lyons 38, C Taylor 38 won from C Southby 38, M Sutherland 38
Twos: N Burt (2), R Hansen, N Kelly, R Simpson
Nearest the pin number 16: T Johnson

 

Medal Round, Saturday 10 November

Winner over the field: M Tessier 71-7 nett 64
Senior: M Tessier 71-7 nett 64, K Leary 64, C Turner 67, C Burnett 67
Intermediate: I Blakemore 83-17 nett 66, G Wallace 67, D Milne 68, N Kelly 68, K Healy 68,
D Beck 70, K McElhinney 70, R Cartwright 70
Junior A: D Henshaw 88-22 nett 66, S Ballyntyne 67, C Taylor 68, P Duffield 68, G Crump 68,
B Green 70 won from C Curtis 70, C Galway 70, R Simpson 70
Junior B: I Rogers 97-32 nett 65, D Mathieson 68, R Pelvin 71, N O’Rourke 71 won from R Manson 71
Ladies: W Eaton 95-29 nett 66, K Galway 70, B Green 72, S Bennett 72 won from B McEwen 72
Twos: C Burnett (2), B Spears (2), R Cartwright, G Eaton, C Gander, B Green, K Galway
Nearest the pin number 16: B Spiers
Jackpot hole number 15: C Burnett
Vouchers: M Tessier 64, N Erasmus 84

Gardiner Trophy, mixed Canadian foursome medal, Sunday 11 November

Winners: M & M Hargadon nett 64 from T & G Crump 67, B I McEwen 67, J & B Churchill 68
Nearest the pin number 16: G Crump
Twos: M & D Sutherland, J & B Churchill

Stableford Round, Saturday 3 November

Winner over the field: R Grant 78-20 nett 58 & 48 points.
Senior: C Burnett 79-12-67 & 40 points, M Tessier 39, N Burt 39, C Turner 38 won from B Taylor 38
Intermediate: D Beck 77-15-62 & 45 points, S Pilcher 42, K Healey 38, D Mills 38, G Hamer 38
Junior A: R Grant 78-20 nett 58 & 48 points, B Hutcheson 40, C Eddington 40, D Henshaw 39 won from C Taylor 39.
Junior B: I Rogers 98-32-66 &41 points, R Haynes 36, B Robertson 36, G Roberts 36, J Abraham 34 won from R Arras 34
Twos: I Rogers, R Malcolm
Nearest the pin number 16: G Eaton
Jackpot hole number 15: Not struck
Vouchers: R Grant 42, C Southby 30

Stableford, Thursday 1 November

Scores: D Beck 42, M Sutherland 38, G Emond 36, D Mathieson 36, G Goodger 35, A Macgregor 35, J Chester 35,
P Duffield 35, B Green 35, L Morrison 34, N Roberts 34, A Mangum 34, D Lyons 34
Nearest the pin number 16: G Smith
Twos: D Henshaw

The 2018 Ryan Memorial Trophy, Four Ball Knockout

Winners: G Hamer & C Eddington defeated G Eaton & R Malcolm.

Labour Day Tournament, Monday 22 October

Ladies: H Mills 41, T Putze 38, G Henderson 37, M Bower 37, B Green 36, H Taylor 33
Men's: G Shearer 42, T Hampton 40, N Newburn 40, C Taylor 39, D Mills 39, A Kelliher 38, J Shaw 37, D Milne 37 by lot from N Collins
Two’s: N Newburn, B Struthers 
Nearest the Pin: T Crump

Go to top