Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

Medal Round, 1st shootout qualifier, Blakemore Trophy, Saturday 26 January

Winner of the Blakemore Trophy and shootout qualifier: B Christian 95-29 nett 66
Winner over the field: B Ward 75-11 nett 64,
Senior: B Ward 75-11 nett 64, A Mangum 68, M Tessier 69, R Malcolm 69, B Seyb 70
Intermediate: G Eaton 85-18 nett 67, N Kelly 67, P Irvine 68, R Grant 68, G Crump 69,
R Giles 70, F Stack 70 won from R Hanson 70, D Perham 70
Junior A: J Paul 88-21 nett 67, P Duffield 68, I Frew 70, C Eddington 70
Junior B: B Christian 95-29 nett 66, A Davis 69, T Johnson 69, L Morrison 70 won from B McCabe 70
Twos: B Christian, Peter Clemens, G Crump, C Eddington, G Hamer, T Johnson, N Kelly, J Paul, S Pilcher, F Stack
Nearest the pin number 16: C Burnett
Jackpot hole number 11: R Arras, G Roberts
Vouchers: B Ward nett 64, S Austin nett 82

Stableford, Thursday 24 January

Scores: M Sisson 45 points, P Roddick 43, P Irvine 41, J Dewar 40, N Roberts 40, G Emond 39,
R Giles 39, S Geddes 39, D Perham 38, L Green 38, B Green 38
Twos: B Green, P Irvine, J Dewar
Nearest the pin number 16: D Shand

Timaru New World Sponsored Teams Tournament, Sunday 20 January

Ladies: Mix n Match 124 points, Bev’s Girls 123, 3 Putt girls 120, No Idea 119
Men: Dooleys 130 points on count back from Hutts Hopefulls 130, Just another game 129,
Highfield Hotshots 128, Mt Nessing No1 123, Kev & Co 120
Twos: A Mangum, P Milne, S Le Lievre, D Gilkison, N Newburn, G Frew
Ladies nearest the pin no 4: T Crump, No 8 L Blakie
Men’s nearest the pin no 2: J Hill, No 13 G Colliar
Field number 16: R Cartwright

Bisque Par, Blue Tees, Saturday 19 January

Winner over the field: Bruce Robertson 134-56-78 +10
Ladies: S Kake 90-23-67 +9
Men: Senior: A Kelliher 72-5-67 +4, A Mangum +2, M Ussher+2, I McEwen +2
Intermediate: K Healy 79-15-64 +9, J Pitchford +7, P Corry +7, R Grant +6, G Crump +5
Junior A: J Paul 89-21-68 +7, A Macgregor +6, S Dowling +6, C Cutis +5 won from B Speirs +5
Junior B: B Robertson 134-56-78 +10, T Howey +10, M Sutherland +10, R Arras +9, A Davis +8
Twos: A Kelliher (2), G Crump, G Goodger, G Hamer, G Kake, K Healy, T Johnson, B Struthers, M Ussher
Nearest the pin number 16: K Healy
Jackpot hole number 11: D Gilkison
Vouchers: B Robertson +10, C Burnett -3

 

Stableford Round, Saturday 12 January

Winner over the field: G Wallace 79-15-64 & 43 points.
Women: S Bennett 92-22-70 & 38 points
Men: Senior: A Mangum 76-11-65 & 42 points, D Beck 41, D Kelliher 40, M Tessier 38, B Struthers 38
Intermediate: G Wallace 79-15-64 & 43 points, J Shaw 43, D Mackenzie 41, R McDonald 41.
Junior A: R Giles 89-21-68 & 39 points, B King 39, P Bennett 39, K Shaw 38
Junior B: T Johnson 95-29-66 & 41 points, B Angel 38, M Sisson 37
Twos: D Mackenzie (2), G Crump, I Frew, B Hutcheson, R McDonald
Nearest the pin number 16: I Frew
Jackpot hole number 5: R Giles, J Shaw
Vouchers: G Wallace 43, C Curtis 26

Stableford, Thursday 10 January

Scores: M Hardagon 45 points, R Giles 44, J Greer 43, R McDonald 43, B Welch 40, D Mathieson 40,
N O’Rourke 40, B McCabe 39, S Geddes 39, P Duffield 38
Twos: C Taylor, R Pelvin
Nearest the pin number 16: C Taylor

Par Round, Saturday 5 January

Winner over the field: D Perham 77-15-62 & +8
Women: M Bower 84-18-66 & +5, B Green +2, B McEwen +2
Men: Senior: A Mangum 77-11-66 & +5, I McEwen +4, M Tessier +3, J Leslie +2
Intermediate: D Perham 77-15-62 & +8, D Beck +6, D McKenzie +3, J Shaw +3,
G Wallace +3, G Goodger +3, G Crump +2 won from B Irvine +2
Junior A: B Hutcheson 83-23-60 & +8, B King +6, D Henshaw +6, C Taylor +6, J Paul +2, D Lyons +1
Junior B: I Rogers 96-30-66 & +5, B Robertson +3
Twos: T Crump, G Eaton, B Hutcheson, B King, J Leslie, A Mangum, I McEwen, D Perham, R McDonald,
C Taylor, D Turner, M Ussher
Nearest the pin number 16: D Turner
Jackpot hole number 7: B McEwen, B Struthers, S Le Lievre
Vouchers: D Perham +8, N Roberts -7

Stableford, Thursday 3 January

Scores: D Beck 44 points, B Christian 42, A Davis 42, C Southby 40, R Giles 40, D Hutton 39, R Haynes 38,
N Kelly 38, G Wallace 38, A Mangum 37, R Mansfield 37, C Taylor 37
Twos: B Christian
Nearest the pin number 16: R Haynes.

Stableford Round, Saturday 29 December

Winner over the field: S Kake 87-23-64 & 44 points
Ladies: S Kake 87-23-64 & 44 points, S Bennett 36
Men, Senior: R Malcolm 77-9-68 & 39 points, G Shearer 39, D Gilkison 37, B Struthers 37
Intermediate: N Kelly 81-17-64 & 42 points, J Pitchford 41, C Gander 40, P Corry 39,
P Irvine 37, R Cartwright 37
Junior A: P Dixon 86-21-65 & 42 points, D Mathieson 38, D Henshaw 37, R Simpson 37,
C Curtis 37, C Taylor 36 won from C Eddington 36, B Green 36
Junior B: R Mansfield 102-31-71 & 36 points, G Roberts 35
Twos: I Blakemore, S Kake, S Le Lievre, D Mills, C Taylor, S Ballantyne, D Nolan, M Taylor
Nearest the pin number 16: G Hamer
Jackpot hole number 18: G Hamer, D Gilkison
Vouchers: S Kake 44, I Frew 26

Stableford, Thursday 27 December

Scores: M Kelliher 45 points, D Kelliher 39, R Giles 39, F Stack 39, P Irvine 39, D Henshaw 39,
D Beck 37, R Simpson 37, S Le Lievre 37, D Warner 37
Twos: M Kelliher, D Warner, M Ussher, P Duffield
Nearest the pin number 16: S Le Lievre

Captains Choice, Irish Stableford, Saturday 22 December

Played over 9 holes due to bad weather.
Winners over the field: Short & Curly 104 points, Southerners 94, Team WET 78,
Boys & Girls 69, Green Team 66
Twos: J Dewar, S Le Lievre, M Bower
Nearest the pin number 16: R Malcolm
Jackpot hole number 15: A Kelliher

Stableford, Thursday 20 December

Scores: D Lyons 41 points, C Taylor 40, A Kelliher 39, N O’Rourke 39, C Eddington 39,
B Green 37, A Mangum 37, B Welch 36, G Emond 36, I McEwen 36
Twos: A Mangum, R Lawson
Nearest the pin number 16: S Geddes

 

 

Go to top