Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

Medal Round, Saturday 10 February

Winner over the field: R Stuart 90-27 nett 63
Senior: C Burnett 78-13- nett 65, A Kelliher 65, R McDonald 66, Peter Clemens 66, D Beck 67
Intermediate: P Irvine 79-14 nett 65, G Kake 67, D Warner 67, B Green 71 won from R Simpson 71, C Curtis 71
Junior A: D Mathieson 86-23 nett 63, G Roberts 66, M Dash 67, L Cullen 70, D Hutton 71, B King 71 won from A Macgregor 71
Junior B: R Stuart 90-27 nett 63, L Morrison 70, R Mansfield 70, Arras 73 won from B Robertson 73, A Davis 73, J Abraham 73
Twos: A Kelliher, C Burnett, D Shand, G Kake, P Irvine
Nearest the pin number 16: Brenda McEwen
Jackpot Hole number 3: G Wallace
Vouchers: R Stuart nett 63, N Roberts nett 86

Stableford, Thursday 8 February

Scores: P Irvine 44 points, R Mansfield 42, B McCabe 42, B Welch 40, A Mangum 40, P Mullins 39,
D Mathieson 39, J Chester 39,
N O’Rourke 39, D Brown 38, M Roberts 38, R Harris 38 won from C Southby 38, D Mackenzie 38
Twos: P Irvine (2), R Harris
Nearest the pin number 16: J Chester

Waitangi Day Open Tournament, Stableford, Tuesday 6 February

Women: S Bennett 43, G Frew 40, L Roy 40, T Putze 39, G Crump 38, G Henderson 38
Men: D Taylor 43, D Turner 42, B Taylor 40, S Whitley 40, S Le Lievre 40, M Kelliher 39, M Watson 39, I Frew 39,
G Wallace 39, G Foley 38, C Curtis 37, Y Hong 37, N Collins 37, G Shearer 37 won from C Eddington 37,
M Hardagan 37, J Blakemore 37
Twos: M Tessier
Nearest the pin number 16: B Struthers.

Stableford, Saturday 3 February

Winner over the field: D Warner 77-14-63 & 44 points
Senior: G Wallace 77-13-64 & 43 points, W Leslie 41, A Kelliher 40, A Mangum 39,
N Burt 38 won from M Tessier 38, I McEwen 38
Intermediate: D Warner 77-14-63 & 44 points, C Curtis 42, S Geddes 41, P Mullins 40,
I Blakemore 40, D Taylor 40, B Crozier 39, M Jones 39 won from R Simpson 39
Junior A: J Munro 88-24-64 & 43 points, C Eddington 41, P Duffield 40, A Macgregor 40,
P Bennett 39, J Pitchford 39 won from G Roberts 39
Junior B: J Abraham 99-32-67 & 41 points, G Bailey 39, L Morrison 38, B Robertson 37, D Turner 36
Twos: D Warner (2), W Leslie (2), M Jones (2), A Mangum, I McEwen, C Darling, S Whitley,
N Roberts, R McDonald, P Stringer, B Taylor
Nearest the pin number 16: W Leslie
Jackpot hole number 12: D Mathieson, C Eddington, M Tessier, N O’Rourke, J Pitchford, R Stuart
Vouchers: D Warner 44, B Hutcheson 27

Medal, Blakemore Trophy, Best Nett, 1st Shootout Qualifier & 1st Stroke Play, Saturday 26 January

Winner of the Blakemore Trophy and the 1st Shootout Qualifier: J Dewar 75-11-nett 64
Senior: J Dewar 75-11-nett 64, C Turner 65, N Burt 68, W Leslie 69, D Beck 70
Intermediate: D Mills 80-14 nett 66, D Warner 70, G Goodger 70, R McDonald 71 won from G Hamer 71, C Southby 71
Junior A: P Duffield 88-22 nett 66, P Bennett 66, B Timpany 66, D Frater 66
Junior B: R Mansfield 97-27 nett 70, B Angel 70, R Pelvin 71 won from B Robertson 71, A Davis 71
Twos: B Hutcheson, B Seyb, C Turner, C Burnett, D Hutton, D Mills, J Dewar, L Cullen, R Harris
Nearest the pin number 16: J Dewar
Jackpot hole number 1: M Tessier, J Dewar, P Bennett
Vouchers: J Dewar 64, C Eddington 81

Stableford, Thursday 25 January

Scores: B Welch 45 points, P Duffield 42, R Mansfield 39, S Whitley 39, D Beck 38, A Davis 38, R Pelvin 38,
I McEwen 38, M Ussher 38, A Macgregor 38
Twos: M Ussher
Nearest the pin number 16: D Beck.

Aorangi Motors Sponsored Teams Tournament, Sunday 21 January

Women: Winners: Dots Girls - T Crump, B McEwen, D Sutherland & D Southby 135 points,
Helens Heroes 134, Hawaii 4-0 131, Highpoint 128
Men: Winners: The Barmen: B Hutcheson, M Sutherland, G Wallace & C Turner 143 points,
Highfield 004 136, Road Runners 135, Highfield Thursday Club 134, Water Boys 133, Mt Nessing number 1, 133.
Twos: G Wallace (2), G Crump (2), N Newburn, G Colliar, R Malcolm, C Taylor, G Wilson,
J Shearer, C Ross, S Newman, Y Cook
Nearest the pin number 8, Women: T Crump, C Ross, S Newman
Nearest the pin number 2 ,Men: R Rankin
Nearest the pin number 16, Field: J Shearer

Go to top