Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

Medal –Owen Evans Trophy, 9th Shootout Qualifier, Blunden Putting, Sat 1 September

Winner of the Owen Evans Trophy and Shootout Qualifier: P Mullins 86-19 nett 67
Winner of the Blunden Trophy: N Burt, 25 putts
Senior: N Burt 81-9 nett 72, A Mangum 72
Intermediate: P Mullins 86-19 nett 67, G Hamer 68, D Perham 70, B Crozier 72
Junior A: G Eaton 89-20 nett 69, L Cullen 71, B King 71
Junior B: D Hutton 93-25 nett 68, R Pelvin 70, N O’Rourke 71, I Frew 72,
D Mathieson 73 won from I Rogers 73, R Arras 73
Twos: D Hutton, A Macgregor, D Beck
Nearest the pin number 16: G Eaton
Jackpot hole number 11: not struck
Vouchers: P Mullins 67, B Robertson 100

Stableford, Thurs 30 August.

Scores: P Mullins 38 points, A Kelliher 37, D Hutton 37, I Blakemore 36, I McEwen 35,
C Taylor 35, C Gander 35, N Kelly 35, R Pelvin 35
Twos: M Tessier, A Kelliher, P Mullins, B Green (2)
Nearest the pin: B Green

Stableford, McRae Trophy, Saturday 25 August

Winner over the field and Trophy: R Pelvin 96-32-64 & 43 points
Senior: B Struthers 74-8-66 & 41 points, J Dewar 37
Intermediate: R McDonald 85-15-70 & 37 points, P Mullins 37, G Goodger 35, D Beck 35 won from G Hamer 35, C Curtis 35
Junior A: C Gander 85-20-65 & 42 points, B Green 40, B Hutcheson 37, P Dixon 36, R Simpson 35, P Roddick 35
Junior B: R Pelvin 96-32-64 & 43 points, T Johnson 39, D Hutton 39, I Frew 39, M Kelliher 35 won from I Rogers 35
Twos: I Frew, N Roberts, B Struthers, K Barlow, D Kelliher, D Warner, B Angel, D Beck, D Mackenzie, R Simpson
Nearest the pin number 16: D Beck
Jackpot hole number 11: R McDonald
Vouchers: R Pelvin 43, B Robertson 23

Stableford, Thursday 23 August

Scores: R Pelvin 44, C Eddington 43, P Mullins 43, L Green 42, A Mangum 41, N Newburn 40, C Turner 40, J Greer 40,
M Sisson 38, B Michelle 38, C Gander 38, D Mackenzie 38
Twos: J Greer, N Newburn
Nearest the pin number 16: J Greer.

Bisque Par, Saturday 18 August

Winner over the field: M Hargadon 100-34-66 +9
Senior: G Kake 81-12-69 +4, I McEwen +1, K Howes sq
Intermediate: B Timpany 85-19-66 +8, D Beck +8, G Hamer +7, I Blakemore +7, C Curtis +5
Junior A: B Hutcheson 91-23-68 +8, N O’Rourke +7, R Simpson +7, S Austin +7,
B King +6 won from C Gander +6
Junior B: M Hargadon 100-34-66 +9, M Sutherland +8, T Johnson +7, D Hutton +6,
T Howey +6 won from D Turner +6, C Eddington +6
Twos: C Curtis, C Gander, T Johnson, G Eaton, D Hutton
Nearest the pin number 16: B Timpany
Jackpot hole number 1: Not struck
Vouchers: M Hargadon +9, T Hampton -5

Stableford, Thursday 16 August

Scores: R Collins 41 points, R Pelvin 41, N Kelly 40, D Mackenzie 40, M Ussher 40, A Macgregor 39,
B Seyb 39, P Corry 38, B Green 38, P Mullins 37
Hole in one: Ron Collins on par 3 number 4
Eagle 2 on par 4 number 15: D Mackenzie
Twos: B Seyb, D Mills, A Davis, I McEwen
Nearest the pin number 16: B Timpany

Medal, 8th Shootout Qualifier, Sat 11 Aug

Winner of the shootout qualifier: R Pelvin 96-33 nett 63
Senior: R Malcolm 78-10-68, I McEwen 69, P Radford 71
Intermediate: G Thompson 81-17-64, R McDonald 67, D Beck 69, B Timpany 70, D Mills 71
Junior A: D Frater 93-23-70, G Eaton 70, N O’Rourke 71, A Macgregor 73 won from D Lyons 73,
B Green 73, C Southby 73, S Austin 73
Junior B: R Pelvin 96-33 nett 63, C Eddington 66, G Roberts 69, B McCabe 70
Twos: D Beck, G Eaton, D Lyons, C Eddington, B Hutcheson
Nearest the pin number 16: B Green
Jackpot hole number 17: G Goodger, D Warner, D Kelliher, M Sutherland, B Timpany
Vouchers: R Pelvin 63, B Angel 83

Stableford, Thurs 9 Aug

Scores: M Ussher 42 points, P Mullins 41, B Corry 40, C Turner 40, B Roddick 40, R Simpson 38,
B McCabe 37, I McEwen 37, T Johnson 37, N Burt 36, B Timpany 36, D Mathieson 36, N Kelly 35,
R Collins 35, B Hutcheson 35, C Clemens 35, B Wilson 35, I Blakemore 35
Twos: M Ussher (2), N Burt, D Mills, R Simpson
Nearest the pin number 16: C Gander

Stableford, Sat 4 August

Winner over the field: T Johnson 95-31-64 & 43 points
Senior: R Malcolm 76-11-65 & 42 points, Peter Clemens 40, D Kelliher 40, M Ussher 39,
Paul Clemens 37
Intermediate: S Connor 83-17-66 & 42 points, D Mills 41, R McDonald 40, G Wallace 39,
P Corry 38 won from N Kelly 38
Junior A: S Dowling 89-23-66 & 41 points, D Henshaw 38, B Hutcheson 38,
G Crump 37 won from B Timpany 37, L Cullen 37
Junior B: T Johnson 95-31-64 & 43 points, M Sisson 42, D Lyons 39, D Mathieson 39
Twos: L Cullen, S Le Lievre, B Timpany, D Kelliher, Paul Clemens, B King, P Mullins
Nearest the pin number 16: N Kelly
Jackpot hole number 5: Not struck
Vouchers: T Johnson 43 points, B McCabe 25 points.

Stableford, Thurs 2 August

Scores: I McEwen 45, C Southby 43, C Eddington 42, N Kelly 42, B Hutcheson 41,
D Henshaw 41, M Roberts 41, T Johnson 41, B Timpany 40
Twos: T Johnson, M Roberts, M Ussher, D Henshaw
Nearest the pin number 16: M Ussher

COUNTRY AMBROSE MOVED FROM 11 APRIL TO 2 MAY

Go to top