Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

May Cup, Mixed Combined nett, Sunday 24 February

Winners over the field: J & J Greer 144
Twos: M Hargadon

Stableford, Saturday 23 February

Winner over the field: S Austin 88-24-64 & 43 points
Senior: S Le Lievre 76-9-67 & 40 points, B Taylor 39, M Tessier 39, J Dewar 38, G Wallace 38
Intermediate: C Gander 84-19-65 & 42 points, P Irvine 37, S Ballantyne 36, G Eaton 35, D Warner 35
Junior A: S Austin 88-24-64 & 43 points, S McCrory 38, B Green 38, R Simpson 37
Junior B: B Robertson 122-56-66 & 42 points, D Turner 36
Twos: S Le Lievre 2, B Green, I McEwen, C Turner, R Grant
Nearest the pin number 16: A McDougall
Jackpot hole number 18: D Mathieson, G Roberts
Vouchers: S Austin 43, B Hutcheson 26

Stableford, Thursday 21 February

Scores: B Christian 42, G Taylor 42, R Haynes 40, D Mathieson 40, E McKerchar 40, L Green 39, P Roddick 38, S Pilcher 38,
C Gander 38, J Chester 38, P Duffield 38, B Stack 38, B Welch 37, R Giles 37, J Dewar 37, I Blakemore 37, D Mills 37, B Timpany 37
Twos: G Wallace, B Green, P Roddick.
Nearest the pin number 16: B Green

 

Medal Round, 2nd Shootout qualifier, Saturday 16 February

Winner over the field and shootout qualifier: P Dixon 80-19 nett 61
Senior: D Gilkison 78-11 nett 67, M Tessier 67, A Kelliher 68, M Ussher 68, R Collins
Intermediate: P Dixon 80-19 nett 61, F Stack 64, R Cartwright 65, D Warner 66, P Irvine 66, D Mackenzie 67, B Stack 68
Junior A: L Green 88-24 nett 64, N O’Rourke 65, B Green 66, R Simpson 66, J Paul 66, P Bennett 67 won from J Grigor 67
Junior B: B Christian 92-29 nett 63, G Roberts 65
Twos: I Blakemore, B Christian, P Clemens, R Cartwright, N Kelly
Nearest the pin number 16: R Cartwright
Jackpot hole number 5: P Bennett, G Roberts
Vouchers: P Dixon nett 61, P Clemens nett 81

Stableford, Thursday 14 February

Scores: G Goodger 44 points, A Davis 43, C Eddington 41, I Rogers 40, M Sisson 40, L Green 40, R Collins 39, B Stack 39,
L Morrison 39, P Duffield 39, S Pilcher 38, B Welch 38, J Chester 38, B McCabe 38, D Perham 38, R Mansfield 38,
R Simpson 37, R Hanson 37
Twos: G Goodger, G Wallace, C Southby
Nearest the pin number 16: S Pilcher

4 Ball Best Ball Medal, Saturday 9 February

Winners over the field: K McElhinney & J Shaw nett 57
Other scores: J Dewar & S McCrory 58, G Eaton & R Malcolm 58, B Robertson & J Paul 59, B Taylor & R McDonald 60,
M Hargadon & J Greer 60, B Stack & F Stack 60, B Roddick & S Austin 60, R Pelvin & D Hutton 61, M Tessier & P Stringer 61,
C Southby & D Brown 61
Twos: R Giles, B Stack (2), J Dewar (2), D Warner, T Johnson, D Mackenzie, S Ballantyne, M Dash, B Taylor
Nearest the pin number 16: B Taylor
Jackpot hole number 11: S Le Lievre

Stableford, Thursday 7 February

Scores: D Hutchison 44 points, M Sisson 42, F Stack 40, I McEwen 40, P Woodnorth 40, D Mills 39, I Blakemore 38,
G Taylor 38, P Roddick 38, R Hanson 37, P Duffield 37, B Timpany 37
Twos: M Roberts, R Collins
Nearest the pin number 16: B Hutcheson

Waitangi Day Stableford, Wednesday 6 February

Ladies: A Curry 39 points, H Beck 39, L Roy 39, G Henderson 38, J Greer 37, H Mills 36 won from T Crump 36, D Campbell 36
Men: G Wallace 45, E McKerchar 41, G Kake 40, N Roberts 40, J Shaw 40, M Hargadon 38, P Roddick 38, B Spiers 37,
C Southby 37, P Duffield 37, S Pilcher 37
Hole in one: G Wallace on number 8
Twos: S Bennett, R Malcolm, E McKerchar, I Frew
Nearest the pin: A Curry

Stableford Round, Saturday 2 February

Winner over the field: R Simpson 83-22 nett 61 & 46 points
Senior: I McEwen 77-12-65 & 42 points, M Tessier 41, C Burnett 37, M Ussher 37,
J Dewar 36 won from W Leslie 36, A Mangum 36
Intermediate: D Mackenzie 84-17-67 & 40 points, J Shaw 40, R McDonald 39, R Giles 39,
D Henshaw 38, K Healy 38
Junior A: R Simpson 83-22 nett 61 & 46 points, B Spiers 43, P Duffield 41, P Bennett 38, B King 37
Junior B: R Arras 90-27-63 & 44 points, G Roberts 41, B Robertson 41, S Austin 40
Twos: D Mackenzie, B Seyb, B Spiers, C Burnett
Nearest the pin number 16: C Burnett
Jackpot hole number 1: M Tessier, S Pilcher, B Seyb, C Burnett, D Henshaw, C Turner, A Mangum
Vouchers: R Simpson 46, S Ballantyne 25

Stableford, Thursday 31 January

Scores: N Kelly 42 points, R Simpson 41, M Ussher 41, B Green 40, T Johnson 39, Mangum 39
Twos: R Hanson (2), B Green
Nearest the pin number 16: K Howes

Go to top