Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

Grandfathers and Great Grandfathers Tournament, 21 March

Winner of the Norton Trophy for the Great Grandfathers: C Turner 79-13-66 & 41 points
Winner of the H A King Trophy for the Grandfathers: B Hutcheson 86-23-63 & 44 points
Other scores: M Hill 41, G Emond 41, I Niles 41, R McNally 41, R Cameron 40, P Roddick 40, B Green 39,
J Grigor 38, G Bain 38, A Macgregor 38, T Johnson 38, S Geddes 38, D Marriott 38, P Duffield 38,
L Morrison 37, J Abraham 37
Twos: I McEwen
Nearest the pin: Eoin McKerchar

Medal, 3rd Shootout Qualifier, Sat 16 March

Winner over the field and Shootout qualifier: B Struthers 69-8-61
Senior: B Struthers 69-8-61, P Corry 66, G Wallace 68,
C Burnett 68 won from R Malcolm 68, A Mangum 68
Intermediate: D Warner 82-15-67, J McElhinney 68, D Mills 68,
C Gander 68, S Geddes 69
Junior A: J Pitchford 83-20-63, J Grigor 65, B Green 66, N O’Rourke 69,
R Simpson 70, P Roddick 70 won from B King 70
Junior B: M Dash 90-25-65, R Mansfield 67, M Kelliher 68, P Prader 69
Twos: B Struthers, eagle 2 on number 1 (par 4), M Kelliher, C Southby,
M Ussher, D Warner, C Gander, S Geddes, R Giles, K Howes, D Perham
Nearest the pin number 16: R Giles
Jackpot number 18: Not struck
Vouchers: B Struthers nett 61, C Curtis nett 79

Stableford, Thurs 14 March

Scores: J Greer 42, B Seyb 39, N Kelly 39, G Goodger 39, S Geddes 37,
D Mathieson 37, M Roberts 37, P Roddick 37, C Gander 37
Twos: D Mackenzie, S Geddes
Nearest the pin number 16: D Mathieson

Brenton Trophy, American Foursome Medal, Sunday 10 March

Winners: T Crump & C Southby nett 68
Other scores: I & B McEwen nett 70
Twos: T Crump & C Southby
Nearest the pin number 16: B McEwen

Par Round, Saturday 9 March

Winner over the field: J Pitchford 83-20-63 +8
Seniors: B Taylor 78-12-66 +6, C Burnett +4, J Dewar +3, S Le Lievre +2, A Kelliher +2
Intermediate: R McDonald 82-15-67 +4, G Goodger +3, S Ballantyne +3, B Timpany +2, G Eaton +2,
D Mills +2, C Gander +2 won from S Geddes +2
Junior A: J Pitchford 83-20-63 +8, B Green +3, S McCrory +3, N O’Rourke +3, L Cullen +2, 
Roddick Sq won from P Bennett Sq, R Simpson Sq, C Southby Sq.
Junior B: B Christian 83-26-67 +5, M Hargadon +4
Twos: B Christian, I McEwen, G Crump, G Kake, P Roddick, S Ballantyne, S Le Lievre
Nearest the pin number 16: P Roddick
Jackpot hole number 10: J Dewar
Vouchers: J Pitchford +8, N Roberts -14

Stableford Thursday 7 March

Scores: P Roddick 45 points, C Taylor 40, S Geddes 39, D Mills 37, T Johnson 36, R Mansfield 36, M Ussher 36, R Cartwright 36,
G Goodger 34
Twos: M Ussher (2), D Brown, G Goodger, S Geddes
Nearest the pin number 16: G Goodger

Summer Classic Tournament, 2 & 3 March

Winners-Women: L Roy & T Crump 129 points
Other sores: D Lovett & H Love 122, A Burrows & J Gallichan 120, H Taylor & R Allison 118, M Bower & J Rees 115,
J Fisher & G Douglass 114, T Knight & S Esler 114, S Kake & K Kelley 114
Winners-Men: F McIvor & B Lyford 125 points
Other scores: R McDonald & B Taylor 122, D Kelliher & M Kelliher 119, S Mackle & C Mathewson 119,
G Smith & R Turnbull 118, S Bowen & M Capill 117, M Tessier & S Tessier 117, G Crump & C Southby 117,
R Grant & N Johnson 116, B Angel & N Shefford 115, G Eaton & S Pilcher 115, D Perham & D Rogers 115,
R Cartwright & G Giles 114, R Malcolm & C Miller 114, J Cannell & D Braddick 114, G Austin & K Longman 114,
P Cumming & K Rattray 113, G Roberts & T Johnson 113, G Kake & G Shearer 113.

Go to top