Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

Stableford, McRae Trophy, Saturday 25 August

Winner over the field and Trophy: R Pelvin 96-32-64 & 43 points
Senior: B Struthers 74-8-66 & 41 points, J Dewar 37
Intermediate: R McDonald 85-15-70 & 37 points, P Mullins 37, G Goodger 35, D Beck 35 won from G Hamer 35, C Curtis 35
Junior A: C Gander 85-20-65 & 42 points, B Green 40, B Hutcheson 37, P Dixon 36, R Simpson 35, P Roddick 35
Junior B: R Pelvin 96-32-64 & 43 points, T Johnson 39, D Hutton 39, I Frew 39, M Kelliher 35 won from I Rogers 35
Twos: I Frew, N Roberts, B Struthers, K Barlow, D Kelliher, D Warner, B Angel, D Beck, D Mackenzie, R Simpson
Nearest the pin number 16: D Beck
Jackpot hole number 11: R McDonald
Vouchers: R Pelvin 43, B Robertson 23

Stableford, Thursday 23 August

Scores: R Pelvin 44, C Eddington 43, P Mullins 43, L Green 42, A Mangum 41, N Newburn 40, C Turner 40, J Greer 40,
M Sisson 38, B Michelle 38, C Gander 38, D Mackenzie 38
Twos: J Greer, N Newburn
Nearest the pin number 16: J Greer.

Bisque Par, Saturday 18 August

Winner over the field: M Hargadon 100-34-66 +9
Senior: G Kake 81-12-69 +4, I McEwen +1, K Howes sq
Intermediate: B Timpany 85-19-66 +8, D Beck +8, G Hamer +7, I Blakemore +7, C Curtis +5
Junior A: B Hutcheson 91-23-68 +8, N O’Rourke +7, R Simpson +7, S Austin +7,
B King +6 won from C Gander +6
Junior B: M Hargadon 100-34-66 +9, M Sutherland +8, T Johnson +7, D Hutton +6,
T Howey +6 won from D Turner +6, C Eddington +6
Twos: C Curtis, C Gander, T Johnson, G Eaton, D Hutton
Nearest the pin number 16: B Timpany
Jackpot hole number 1: Not struck
Vouchers: M Hargadon +9, T Hampton -5

Stableford, Thursday 16 August

Scores: R Collins 41 points, R Pelvin 41, N Kelly 40, D Mackenzie 40, M Ussher 40, A Macgregor 39,
B Seyb 39, P Corry 38, B Green 38, P Mullins 37
Hole in one: Ron Collins on par 3 number 4
Eagle 2 on par 4 number 15: D Mackenzie
Twos: B Seyb, D Mills, A Davis, I McEwen
Nearest the pin number 16: B Timpany

Medal, 8th Shootout Qualifier, Sat 11 Aug

Winner of the shootout qualifier: R Pelvin 96-33 nett 63
Senior: R Malcolm 78-10-68, I McEwen 69, P Radford 71
Intermediate: G Thompson 81-17-64, R McDonald 67, D Beck 69, B Timpany 70, D Mills 71
Junior A: D Frater 93-23-70, G Eaton 70, N O’Rourke 71, A Macgregor 73 won from D Lyons 73,
B Green 73, C Southby 73, S Austin 73
Junior B: R Pelvin 96-33 nett 63, C Eddington 66, G Roberts 69, B McCabe 70
Twos: D Beck, G Eaton, D Lyons, C Eddington, B Hutcheson
Nearest the pin number 16: B Green
Jackpot hole number 17: G Goodger, D Warner, D Kelliher, M Sutherland, B Timpany
Vouchers: R Pelvin 63, B Angel 83

Stableford, Thurs 9 Aug

Scores: M Ussher 42 points, P Mullins 41, B Corry 40, C Turner 40, B Roddick 40, R Simpson 38,
B McCabe 37, I McEwen 37, T Johnson 37, N Burt 36, B Timpany 36, D Mathieson 36, N Kelly 35,
R Collins 35, B Hutcheson 35, C Clemens 35, B Wilson 35, I Blakemore 35
Twos: M Ussher (2), N Burt, D Mills, R Simpson
Nearest the pin number 16: C Gander

Stableford, Sat 4 August

Winner over the field: T Johnson 95-31-64 & 43 points
Senior: R Malcolm 76-11-65 & 42 points, Peter Clemens 40, D Kelliher 40, M Ussher 39,
Paul Clemens 37
Intermediate: S Connor 83-17-66 & 42 points, D Mills 41, R McDonald 40, G Wallace 39,
P Corry 38 won from N Kelly 38
Junior A: S Dowling 89-23-66 & 41 points, D Henshaw 38, B Hutcheson 38,
G Crump 37 won from B Timpany 37, L Cullen 37
Junior B: T Johnson 95-31-64 & 43 points, M Sisson 42, D Lyons 39, D Mathieson 39
Twos: L Cullen, S Le Lievre, B Timpany, D Kelliher, Paul Clemens, B King, P Mullins
Nearest the pin number 16: N Kelly
Jackpot hole number 5: Not struck
Vouchers: T Johnson 43 points, B McCabe 25 points.

Stableford, Thurs 2 August

Scores: I McEwen 45, C Southby 43, C Eddington 42, N Kelly 42, B Hutcheson 41,
D Henshaw 41, M Roberts 41, T Johnson 41, B Timpany 40
Twos: T Johnson, M Roberts, M Ussher, D Henshaw
Nearest the pin number 16: M Ussher

Par Round, Sat 28 July

Winner over the field: N Kelly 82-18-64 +7
Senior: D Kelliher +5, R Malcolm +4
Intermediate: M Kelly 82-18-64 +7, I Blakemore +5, D Beck +5, R McDonald +4, C Turner +3
Junior A: J Pitchford 86-21-65 +6, G Eaton +4, R Grant +4, B Hutcheson +2
Junior B: I Frew 93-27-66 +4, R Pelvin +3, D Lyons +3
Twos: S Geddes, G Goodger, D Kelliher, D Warner, B Hutcheson, R Grant
Nearest the pin number 16: Bev Green
Jackpot hole number 6: Not struck
Vouchers: N Kelly +7, S Austin -8

Stableford, Thurs 26 July

Scores: N Roberts 41 points, B Green 40, G Shearer 40, M Ussher 39, L Green 39, J Greer 39,
B Hutcheson 38, C Eddington 38,
P Duffield 37, S Geddes 37, C Turner 37, I Blakemore 37, M Sisson 37
Twos: I Frew, G Shearer
Nearest the pin number 16: I McEwen

Bisque Par, Sat 21 July

Winner over the field: C Gander 84-21-63 +11
Senior: I McEwen 79-13-66 +6, C Turner +3, B Seyb +2 won from A Kelliher +2
Intermediate: D Mills 82-18-64 +9, G Goodger +5, C Curtis +3, D Perham +3,
P Corry +2 won from N Kelly +2, G Wallace +2
Junior A: C Gander 84-21-63 +11, C Southby +6, N O’Rourke +6, D Lyons +5, L Cullen +4
Junior B: D Henshaw 88-26-63 +10, I Rogers +7, C Eddington +7, D Turner +6
Twos: T Johnson, M Sutherland, C Curtis, C Gander, B Seyb
Nearest the pin number 16: C Gander
Jackpot hole number 3: A Kelliher, D Kelliher, C Eddington
Vouchers: C Gander +11, G Thompson -3

Stableford, Thurs 19 July

Scores: A Kelliher 42 points, D Mills 40, N Kelly 39, M Ussher 39, D Kelliher 39, P Mullins 39
Twos: A Kelliher, B Green, C Turner, T Johnson, D Kelliher
Nearest the pin number 16: N O’Rourke

 

Go to top