Thinkwater Shootout 

2020 men's winner: Donald Turner
See all the 2020 Thinkwater Shootout qualifiers here    

 

Men's Club Champions 2020

Senior: Alex Kelliher won from Adrian Barnett
Intermediate: Graeme Goodger won from Peter Corry
Junior A: Lyal Cullen won from Geoff Roberts
Junior B: Brian Christian won from Ian Rogers 
 


 

Par Round, 24 October 2020

Winner over the field: A Barnett +6
Seniors: A Barnett +6, J Dewar +2, S Pilcher sq, M Ussher -1, N Burt -1,
BJ Mason -1
Intermediate: P Irvine +3, R Fraser +3, G Crump +1, P Dixon sq,
R Cartwright -1, B Grant -1, C Curtis -1, D Mills -1
Junior A: L Cullen +4, C Southby +2, K Barlow +1, N Roberts -1
Junior B: G Roberts +3, N O’Rourke +1, I Rogers -2, T Johnson -3
Twos: BJ Mason, S Pilcher, J Dewar, W Leslie, B Taylor, P Dixon, P Irvine,
I Blakemore, C Curtis, P Corry, R Cartwright.
Nearest the pin number 16: C Curtis
Jackpot hole number 14: Not Struck

Stableford, Visit from Mayfield GC, Cleveland Trophy, 17 October 2020

Winner of the Trophy: Pleasant Point 34.375 stableford points over Mayfield 29.470 points
Scores: Men: S Pilcher 43 points, W Leslie 42, D Kelliher 41, T Johnson 40, M Ford 39, F Stack 38,
P Duffield 38, J Munro 38, C Taylor 38, R Fraser 38, D Warner 38, J Dewar 38, G Crump 37,
A Mangum 37, R McDonald 37, D Mathieson 37, D Brown 37, N Burt 37
Women: H Beck 42, T Crump 38, B McEwen 37
Twos: D Kelliher (2), N Kelly (2), F Stack, A-M Blair, W Leslie, T Crump, R Fraser, A Mangum, D Beck
Nearest the pin number 16: S Pilcher
Jackpot Hole number 5: L Cullen

Stableford, Thursday 15 October

Scores: I Geary 39, A Davis 38, R Simpson 38, D Mathieson 38, E McPhedran 37, B Stack 37,
G Wallace 37, J Abraham 36, R Grant 35, I Rogers 35, T Johnson 35, C Eddington 34, B Guthrie 34,
D Beck 34, F Stack 34
Twos: G Wallace, F Stack, D Shand
Nearest the pin number 16: B Stack
Moro Bar: B Welch

Bisque Par, 10 October

Winner over the field: B Christian +8
Senior: B Ward +6, M Kelliher +4, A Mangum +4, G Kake +3, P Theron +2,
D Beck +1, C Burnett +1
Intermediate: C Curtis +6, S Geddes +6, D Warner +5, P Dixon +4,
B Grant +3, J Shaw +3
Junior A: R Grant +6, R Simpson +5, N Roberts +5
Junior B: B Christian +8, R Mansfield +6, B Robertson +6
Twos: D Mackenzie, J Paul, B Theron, A Kelliher, B Christian, S Le Lievre,
C Burnett, J Pitchford,
D Warner, N Burt, P Dixon
Nearest the pin number 16: D Mathieson

Stableford, 8 October 

Scores: B Christian 38 points, I McEwen 36, C Southby 35,
R Simpson 33, N O’Rourke 33, P Corry 33,A Mangum 32,
C Eddington 32 B Hutcheson 32, D Henshaw 32, R Hanson 32,
M Ford 31, G Emond 31, G Wallace 30, C Taylor 30
Nearest the pin number 16: G Wallace

Teams Stableford, best 3 out of 4 scores. Blue Tees, 3 October 2020

Winners over the field: Hockey One 123 points
Other scores: Left/Right Out, 121 points, Colin’s Vegetables 121, PIBR, 120
Twos: D Beck, W Leslie, B Ward, R Malcolm, R Simpson, S Geddes, A Bower, S Le Lievre
Nearest the Pin number 16: B Timpany
Jackpot Hole number 17: D Warner, P Theron, R Grant

Stableford, 1 October 2020

Scores: G Goodger 41 points, D Mills 41, K Barlow 40, C Southby 40, P Roddick 39, M Ussher 39,
D Turner 38, H G Smith 37, C Gander 37, I McEwen 37, D Lyons 37, B Stack 37, B Green 36,
R Simpson 36, I Frew 36, D Mathieson 36, P Corry 36, D Mackenzie 36
Twos: C Southby, D Lyons, I McEwen, K Barlow
Nearest the pin number 16: K Barlow.

South Canterbury Anniversary Day Open Stableford, 28 September 2020

Men: G Crump with 40 Stableford points by lot from G Giles 40 points, D Milne 36, L Cullen 35, G Kake 35, 
B Christian 34, K McElhinney 33, S Ballantyne 33, D Kelliher 33. 
Women: S Kake with 35 Stableford points, B McEwen 33, T Crump 31, G Henderson 30 
Twos: G Crump, G Kake

YMCA TIMARU TOURNAMENT
22 NOVEMBER 2020

Visit ymcasc.org.nz to register
and for more information

Go to top