Thinkwater Shootout 2018

2018 men's winner: Peter Bennett
See all Thinkwater Shootout 2018 entrants here 

Men's Club Champions 2018

Senior: Marcus Tessier won from Michael Ussher
Intermediate: Daniel Nolan won from Ian McEwen
Junior A: Russell Grant won  from Gordon Thompson
Junior B: Rob Pelvin won from John Abraham
 

 

3 in 1 Stableford, 4BBB Multiple combined, 14 September

Winners of the day: G Crump & C Calder 70 points
Other scores: M Kelliher & D Kelliher 68, P Bennett & G Goodger 67, G Wallace & M Ford 65, A Burnett & S Austin 61,
R Malcolm & R Grant 60
Twos: M Hardagon, Eagle 2 on Par 4 number 1, D Kelliher, G Kake, M Kelliher, N O’Rourke, J Greer
Nearest the pin number 16: R Malcolm
Jackpot hole number 17: D Kelliher, B Taylor, R Malcolm

Stableford, 12 September

Scores: C Campbell 43 points, D Mackenzie 41, G Shearer 39, R Simpson 39, M Sisson 38, J Greer 38, C Southby 38,
B Stack 37, I Frew 37, N O’Rourke 37, R Mansfield 37, A Mangum 37, C Taylor 37, T Johnson 36, J Ford 36, G Thompson 36
Twos: C Campbell, G Shearer
Nearest the pin number 16: B Hutcheson

Medal, 8th Shootout Qualifier, 7 September

Winner over the field and shootout qualifier: S Ussher 84-20 nett 64
Senior: M Ussher 80-9 nett 71, G Kake 71, S Le Lievre 71, J Dewar 72, R Malcom 72, D Warner 72, D Gilkison 72
Intermediate: M Kelliher 88-18 nett 70, K McElhinney 70, N Kelly 71, R Hanson 73
Junior A: S Ussher 84-20 nett 64, J Greer 70, S Austin 72, R Simpson 73 won from L Green 73
Junior B: B Hutcheson 92-25 nett 67, A Davis 72, T Johnson 73, D Turner 73
Twos: B Greef (2), N Burt (2), M Kelliher (2), G Wallace, A Burnett, A Kelliher
Nearest the pin number 16: B Taylor
Jackpot Hole number 11: D Kelliher
Vouchers: S Ussher nett 64, N O’Rourke nett 88

Stableford, 5 September

Scores: D Mackenzie 40 points, C Eddington 40, G Thompson 40, D Turner 40, B Timpany 39, B Christian 38, P Corry 37,
N Kelly 36, I Mangum 36, T Johnson 35, J Higgs 35, R Simpson 35
Twos: D Mackenzie
Nearest the pin number 16: M Sutherland

 

Medal, Owen Evans Trophy, (best nett over the field), Blunden Putting Trophy, 8th Thinkwater Shootout Qualifier, 31 August

Winner of the Blunden Putting Trophy: A Davis, 25 putts by lot from M Tessier 25 putts
Winner of the Owen Evans Trophy and the Shootout Qualifier: B Seyb 79-12-67
Senior: B Seyb 79-12-67, B Stack 70, Paul Clemens 70, J Shaw 71, B Struthers 71, J Dewar 71, Peter Clemens 71
Intermediate: P Bennett 87-18 -69, J Paul 69, P Hills 69, B Timpany 71, G Wallace 72, I Blakemore 73 won from G Eaton 73
Junior A: R Simpson 91-23-68, S Austin 69, C Eddington 69, T Cook 69, N Kelly 69
Junior B: D Turner 104-36-68, T Johnson 69, A Davis 69, M Sutherland 69
Twos: D Mackenzie, D Mills, S Austin, G Crump, P Hills
Nearest the pin number 16: P Hill
Jackpot hole number 17: W Leslie, J Pitchford, G Eaton, B Struthers
Vouchers: B Seyb 67, M Kippenberger 86

Stableford, Thurs 29 August

Scores: C Eddington 42, J Greer 41, G Thompson 40, B Hutcheson 38, T Johnson 38, B Seyb 38, A Mangum 37, R Simpson 37,
D Mathieson 37, D Perham 36, M Kelly 36, J O’Connell 36, P Roddick 35, L Morrison 35, C Campbell 34, I Rogers 34, B Green 34
Twos: D Perham, K Howes
Nearest the pin: D Perham

Stableford, McRae Trophy, 24 August

Winner over the field and the Trophy: F Stack 85-17-68 & 39 points
Senior: B Stack 82-13-69 & 38 points, I Gebbie 37, J Dewar 36, M Ford 35, R McDonald 35 won from A Mangum 35
Intermediate: F Stack 85-17-68 & 39 points, R Grant 37, J Paul 37, D Mackenzie 33, P Bennett 33,
D Mills 32 won from M Kelliher 32, R Hanson 32
Junior A: L Cullen 92-21-71 & 36 points, N Kelly 36, C Eddington 35, S Austin 34, J Greer 33
Junior B: J Munro 98-27-71 & 36, D Turner 36, N O’Rourke 34, T Johnson 32, D Mathieson 32
Twos: A Mangum, R Hanson, N Burt
Nearest the pin number 16: Trish Crump (hole in one)
Jackpot hole number 17: P Corry, M Ford
Vouchers: F Stack 39, J Abraham 17

Stableford, 22 August

Scores: T Cook 45, P Roddick 40, G Thompson 39, B Hutcheson 39, T Johnson 39, D McKenzie 38, R Malcolm 38, N Kelly 38,
D Mathieson 38, M Ussher 37, D Lyons 37, C Eddington 37, M Sisson 37, B Green 37, P Corry 37
Twos: I McEwen, R Mansfield, S Flintoft, R Giles, B Hutcheson, M Ussher, P Roddick
Nearest the pin number 16: D Lyons

Bisque Par, 17 August

Winner over the field: D Turner 110-36-74 +7
Senior: R Malcolm 79-11-68 +5, G Kake +4, R McDonald +4, B Taylor +3, N Burt +2
Intermediate: R Grant 92-19-73 +6, J Shaw +4, R Hanson +4
Junior A: D Henshaw 90-22-68 +5, T Howey +4
Junior B: D Turner 110-36-74 +7, A Davis +6, B Roberts +6 won from N O’Rourke +6
Twos: C Burnett, R Hanson
Nearest the pin number 16: M Hargadon
Jackpot hole number 5: not struck
Vouchers: D Turner +7, K Howes -5

Stableford, 15 August

Scores: N Burt 38 points, B Timpany 37, L Morrison 37, A Macgregor 37, P Duffield 37, C Turner 36, J Higgs 36,
J Greer 35, P Corry 35, B Hutcheson 35, A Mangum 35, W Leslie 35
Twos: A Mangum (2), N Burt (2), B Welch, R Giles, R Collins, D Turner
Nearest the pin number 16: N Burt

 

Stableford, 8 August 2019

Scores: T Allison 42 points, B Stack 40, I McEwen 39, A Mangum 39, G Goodger 39, D Perham 39, B Welch 38,
C Turner 38, G Emond 37, P Duffield 37
Twos: S Geddes (2), C Turner, K Howes, A Macgregor, B Stack, A Mangum, M Ussher, F Stack
Nearest the pin number 16: C Turner

Stableford, 3 August 2019

Winner over the field: R Malcolm 74-12-62 & 45 points
Senior: R Malcolm 74-12-62 & 45 points, B Taylor 41, M Tessier 41, W Leslie 39, B Stack 39, P Corry 38,
P Tutton 37 won from G Kake 37
Intermediate: G Crump 86-19-67 & 40 points, G Goodger 40, D Mills 39, I McEwen 39, P Hills 38, G Eaton 38
Junior A: M Dash 94-24-70 & 37 points, C Southby 36, N Roberts 33
Junior B: S Austin 91-25-66 & 41 points, M Sutherland 37, G Roberts 36, B McCabe 34
Twos: S Le Lievre, P Hills, D Lyons, P Corry, G Crump, B Stack, B Taylor, S Austin, W Leslie
Nearest the pin number 16: J Rees
Jackpot hole number 11: Not struck
Vouchers: R Malcolm 45, D Kelliher 26

Stableford, 1 August 2019

Scores: G Thompson 43 points, T Cook 43, N Kelly 39, C Southby 38, I McEwen 37, A Mangum 37, I Rogers 36,
D Lyons 35, C Turner 35
Twos: G Kake, D Turner, C Turner, L Green
Nearest the pin number 16: N Kelly

Go to top